AHA and Skincare

What is AHA? 

AHA is short for Alpha Hydroxy Acids. AHAs are a class of chemical compounds that occur naturally in fruits, milk, and sugar cane. The AHAs most commonly found in skincare products are glycolic acid (sugar cane), lactic acid (naturally produced when you burn fat), citric acid (from lime, lemons, etc.), 2-hydroxyoctanoic acid, and 2-hydroxydecanoic acid.


Why is AHA used in Skincare?

AHA products function primarily as exfoliants. They remove dead surface cells, cleaning up the skin. Many AHAs are naturally occurring products, and they are water soluble. This is why they are used as a safe mild acid pH adjuster and as mild exfoliants in various types of products. In addition, lactic acid moisturizes and conditions the skin. 

*The FDA suggests you give yourself extra protection from UV when using AHA products*

Leave a comment