My Cart

Close

Tea Tree and Skincare

Written by Majestic Adelline

• 

Posted on February 10 2020

What is Tea Tree?

Also known as Melaleuca alternifolia, the tea tree, has nothing to do with the tea plant. It is a tree native to Australia, and the native people used to drink its leaves steeped in water, hence the name. 


Why is Tea Tree used in Skincare?

Tea tree oil is derived from the leaves of tea trees, and it is used for infections such as acne, athlete's foot (tinea pedis), burns, insect bites, and stings. It works because the chemicals in the oil have antibacterial properties and may kill bacteria, fungus, and reduce allergic skin reactions. Stop use if it causes dryness, itching, stinging, burning, or redness, and avoid using concurrently with lavender oil. 

Comments

0 Comments

Leave a Comment