Adelline's Magic Book of Ingredients

Green Tea as a Skincare Ingredient

Posted by Majestic Adelline on

What is Green Tea?  Also known as Matcha or Nokcha, green tea is a popular East Asian drink. They are made from Camellia sinensis, or the tea plant (not to be confused with tea trees), leaves. These leaves are steeped in alcohol to create Green Tea extract, which is used in foods, cosmetics, etc.  Why is Green Tea used in Skincare?  Green Tea is known to contain large quantities of polyphenols. Polyphenols, which are a class of bioflavinoids, have been shown to have antioxidant, anticancer, antibacterial, and antiviral properties. Most of the polyphenols in green tea are catechins. Catechins, which...

Read more →


Tea Tree as a Skincare Ingredient

Posted by Majestic Adelline on

What is Tea Tree? Also known as Melaleuca alternifolia, the tea tree, has nothing to do with the tea plant. It is a tree native to Australia, and the native people used to drink its leaves steeped in water, hence the name.  Why is Tea Tree used in Skincare? Tea tree oil is derived from the leaves of tea trees, and it is used for infections such as acne, athlete's foot (tinea pedis), burns, insect bites, and stings. It works because the chemicals in the oil have antibacterial properties and may kill bacteria, fungus, and reduce allergic skin reactions. Stop...

Read more →


Aloe as a Skincare Ingredient

Posted by Majestic Adelline on

What is Aloe? Aloe Vera is a succulent evergreen perennial. It is thought to have originated in the Arabian Desert, but it has been spread around the world by humans. It is used for skincare, eating, and decorative purposes.  Why is Aloe used in Skincare?  Aloe has a long history of being used on burns. Today they are used to treat or prevent dry, rough, scaly, itchy skin and minor skin irritations (e.g., diaper rash, skin burns from radiation therapy). Despite its long use by humans and anecdotal support, scientists are unsure of how much or even whether it helps...

Read more →


Niacinamide as a Skincare Ingredient

Posted by Majestic Adelline on

What is Niacinamide? Also called Nicotinamide (which is not as attractive a name), this chemical is a form of Vitamin B3. It is on the World Health Organization's List of Essential Medicines as one of the safest and most effective medicines known to humanity. It is found in yeast, meat, fish, nuts, milk, and green vegetables. Why is Niacinamide used in Skincare?  According to most experts, Niacinamide is good for all skin types, even sensitive skins with acne or rosacea. It is a water-soluble vitamin that is known to help visibly minimize enlarged pores, tighten lax pores, improve uneven skin...

Read more →


Alteromonas Ferment Extract as a Skincare Ingredient

Posted by Adelline Yoon on

What is Alteromonas Ferment Extract? What is Abyssine? Alteromonas macleodii are a type of ocean bacteria that live near deep sea hot water vents. These bacteria are drawn to these very hot and highly pressurized areas, and have evolved very special polysaccharides that can be extracted by a technique developed by scientists of Lucas Meyer Cosmetics.  Why is Alteromonas Ferment Extract used in Skincare? The extract increases resistance to mechanical & solar stress, protects the skin against UV damage, and supports healing abilities. It was found to help skin repair and restructuring processes. Alteromonas Ferment Extract is mixed with water...

Read more →